Georgia Statutes
§ 19-8-40 — Definitions
Georgia § 19-8-40
O.C.G.A. § 19-8-40 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Embryo" or "human embryo" means an individual fertilized ovum of the human species from the single-cell stage to eight-week development.
(2)"Embryo relinquishment" or "legal transfer of rights to an embryo" means the relinquishment of rights and responsibilities by the person or persons who hold the legal rights and responsibilities for an embryo and the acceptance of such rights and responsibilities by a recipient intended parent.
(3)"Embryo transfer" means the medical procedure of physically placing an embryo into the uterus of a female.
(4)"Legal embryo custodian" means the person or persons who hold the legal rights and responsibilities for a human embryo and who relinquishes said embryo to another person or persons.
(5)"Recipient intended pa