Georgia Statutes
§ 19-7-52 — To whom support payments made; enforcement and modification of orders
Georgia § 19-7-52
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-52 (2026).
(a)The court may order that support payments be made to the mother or other interested party, the child support receiver, the prosecuting attorney, the community supervision officer, or the clerk of court, provided that, in those cases where the action has been brought by the Department of Human Services on behalf of a child, the support payment shall be made to the Department of Human Services for distribution or to the child support receiver if the Department of Human Services so requests.
(b)The same remedies and procedures shall apply for enforcement and modification of visitation and support orders as apply to enforcement and modification of such orders arising from divorce proceedings.