Georgia Statutes
§ 19-7-49 — Final order; effect; evidence of costs
Georgia·Title 19
(a)On a finding that the alleged father is the father of the child, the court shall issue an order designating the alleged father as the father of the child. The sole effect of the order shall be to establish the duty of the father to support the child.
(b)On a finding that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the court shall issue an order declaring this finding.
(c)The trier of fact shall receive without foundation or the need for third-party testimony evidence of costs of pregnancy, child birth, and genetic testing. The evidence so presented shall constitute prima-facie evidence of amounts incurred for such services or for testing on behalf of the child. The court may award such costs as part of its final decree.