Georgia Statutes
§ 19-7-46-1 — Effect of father's name or social security number on records as evidence of paternity; signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity; certified copy of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity
Georgia § 19-7-46-1
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-46-1 (2026).
(a)The appearance of the name or social security account number of the father, entered with his written consent, on the certificate of birth or a certified copy of such certificate or records on which the name of the alleged father was entered with his written consent from the vital records department of another state or the registration of the father, entered with his written consent, in the putative father registry of this state, pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-9 , shall constitute a prima-facie case of establishment of paternity and the burden of proof shall shift to the putative father to rebut such in a proceeding for the determination of paternity.
(b)When both the mother and father have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity in the presence of a notary pub