Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-9 — Voluntary separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse - Equity may compel support
Georgia § 19-6-9
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-9 (2026).
Absent the making of a voluntary contract or other agreement, as provided in Code Section 19-6-8 , and on the application of a party, the court, exercising its equitable powers, may compel the spouse of the party to make provision for the support of the party and such minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15.1 and as may be in the custody of the party.