Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-7 — Interest in deceased party's estate after grant of permanent alimony
Georgia § 19-6-7
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-7 (2026).
After permanent alimony is granted, upon the death of the party liable for the alimony the other party shall not be entitled to any further interest in the estate of the deceased party by virtue of the marriage contract between the parties; however, such permanent provision shall be continued to the other party or a portion of the deceased party's estate equivalent to the permanent provision shall be set apart to the other party.