Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-5 — Factors in determining amount of alimony; effect of remarriage on obligations for alimony
Georgia § 19-6-5
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-5 (2026).
(a)The finder of fact may grant permanent alimony to either party, either from the corpus of the estate or otherwise. The following shall be considered in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded:
(1)The standard of living established during the marriage;
(2)The duration of the marriage;
(3)The age and the physical and emotional condition of both parties;
(4)The financial resources of each party;
(5)Where applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable him to find appropriate employment;
(6)The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party;
(7)The condition of the parties, including the sepa