Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-35 — Child support obligee regarded as creditor for attacking certain judgments and transactions
Georgia § 19-6-35
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-35 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Child support obligee" means an individual to whom the payment of a child support obligation is owed and includes a custodial parent or caretaker of a child to whom such support obligation is to be paid or a governmental agency entitled by law to enforce a child support obligation on behalf of such parent, caretaker, or child.
(2)"Child support obligor" means an individual owing a duty of support to a child or children, whether or not such duty is evinced by a judgment, order, or decree.
(b)A child support obligee shall be regarded as a creditor, and a child support obligor shall be regarded as a debtor, as defined in Code Section 18-2-1 , for the purposes of attacking as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, transaction, or other arrangement