Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-19 — Revision of judgment for permanent alimony generally - Petition and hearing; cohabitation with third party as ground for revision; attorney's fees; temporary modification
Georgia § 19-6-19
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19 (2026).
(a)The judgment of a court providing permanent alimony for the support of a spouse rendered on or after July 1, 1977, shall be subject to revision upon petition filed by either former spouse showing a change in the income and financial status of either former spouse. A petition shall be filed and returnable under the same rules of procedure applicable to divorce proceedings. No petition may be filed by either former spouse under this subsection within a period of two years from the date of the final order on a previous petition by the same former spouse. After hearing both parties and the evidence, the jury, or the judge where a jury is not demanded by either party, may modify and revise the previous judgment, in accordance with the changed income and financial status of either former spo