Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-12 — Voluntary separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse - Effect of subsequent cohabitation between spouses on permanent alimony
Georgia § 19-6-12
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-12 (2026).
The subsequent voluntary cohabitation of spouses, where there has been no total divorce between them, shall annul and set aside all provision made either by deed or decree for permanent alimony; provided, however, that the rights of children under any deed of separation or voluntary provision or decree for alimony shall not be affected by such subsequent voluntary cohabitation of the spouses.