Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-1 — Alimony defined; when authorized; how determined; lien on estate of party dying prior to order; certain changes in parties' assets prohibited
Georgia § 19-6-1
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1 (2026).
(a)Alimony is an allowance out of one party's estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately. It is either temporary or permanent.
(b)A party shall not be entitled to alimony if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the separation between the parties was caused by that party's adultery or desertion. In all cases in which alimony is sought, the court shall receive evidence of the factual cause of the separation even though one or both of the parties may also seek a divorce, regardless of the grounds upon which a divorce is sought or granted by the court.
(c)In all other cases in which alimony is sought, alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the othe