Georgia Statutes
§ 19-5-3 — Grounds for total divorce
Georgia § 19-5-3
O.C.G.A. § 19-5-3 (2026).
The following grounds shall be sufficient to authorize the granting of a total divorce:
(1)Intermarriage by persons within the prohibited degrees of consanguinity or affinity;
(2)Mental incapacity at the time of the marriage;
(3)Impotency at the time of the marriage;
(4)Force, menace, duress, or fraud in obtaining the marriage;
(5)Pregnancy of the wife by a man other than the husband, at the time of the marriage, unknown to the husband;
(6)Adultery in either of the parties after marriage;
(7)Willful and continued desertion by either of the parties for the term of one year;
(8)The conviction of either party for an offense involving moral turpitude, under which he is sentenced to imprisonment in a penal institution for a term of two years or longer;
(9)Habitual intoxication;
(10)Cr