Georgia Statutes
§ 19-3-60 — Definition; marriage as valuable consideration
Georgia § 19-3-60
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-60 (2026).
(a)As used in this article, the term "antenuptial agreement" means a contract entered into prior to a marriage that determines property rights or contemplates a future settlement to one spouse as to a future resolution of issues, including, but not limited to, year's support, spousal support, and equitable division of property.
(b)Marriage is a valuable consideration; and a spouse stands, as to property of the other spouse settled upon a spouse by marriage contract, as do other purchasers for value, provided that by the contract a spouse shall not incapacitate himself or herself from paying his or her existing just debts.