Georgia Statutes
§ 19-3-45 — Actions for improper issuance of marriage license; attorney's fee and court costs; disposition of balance of recovery
Georgia § 19-3-45
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-45 (2026).
Any judge of the probate court who by himself or his clerk knowingly grants a license without the required consent or without proper precaution in inquiring into the question of minority shall forfeit the sum of $500.00 for every such act, to be recovered at the action of the father or mother, if living, and, if not, at the action of the guardian or legal representative of either of such contracting parties, provided that under no circumstances shall more than one action be maintained by the father or mother, guardian, or legal representative of either of such contracting parties in connection with any one marriage; and provided, further, that no such action shall be brought prior to the expiration of 60 days from the date that the marriage becomes public and that no action under this Code