Georgia Statutes
§ 19-3-43 — Marriage in another state; effect in this state
Georgia § 19-3-43
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-43 (2026).
(a)All marriages solemnized in another state by parties intending at the time to reside in this state shall have the same legal consequences and effect as if solemnized in this state. Parties residing in this state may not evade any of the laws of this state as to marriage, including, but not limited to, the age limitations provided for in Code Section 19-3-2 , by going into another state for the solemnization of the marriage ceremony.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, the age limitations provided for in Code Section 19-3-2 shall not apply to a lawful marriage solemnized in another state or country prior to either party residing in this state.