Georgia Statutes
§ 19-3-33-1 — Use of surname in application for marriage license
Georgia § 19-3-33-1
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-33-1 (2026).
(a)The form for application for marriage licenses shall be designed and printed in such a manner that applicants therefor shall designate the surnames which will be used as their legal surnames after the marriage is consummated. The legal surnames shall be designated as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)A spouse may use as a legal surname his or her:
(1)Given surname or, in the event the given surname has been changed as provided in Chapter 12 of this title, the surname so changed;
(2)Surname from a previous marriage;
(3)Spouse's surname; or (4) Surname as provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection in conjunction with the surname of the other spouse.