Georgia Statutes
§ 19-3-33 — Application for marriage license; contents; supplement marriage report
Georgia § 19-3-33
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-33 (2026).
(a)A marriage license shall be issued on written application therefor, made by the persons seeking the license, verified by oath of the applicants. The application shall state that there is no legal impediment to the marriage and shall give the full present name of the proposed husband and the full present name of the proposed wife with their dates of birth, their present addresses, and the names of the father and mother of each, if known. If the names of the father or mother of either are unknown, the application shall so state. The application shall state that the persons seeking the license have or have not completed premarital education pursuant to Code Section 19-3-30.1 . If the application states that the applicants seeking issuance of the license have completed premarital education