Georgia Statutes
§ 19-3-30-1 — Premarital education; fees; special requirements if marriage applicant is 17 years old
Georgia § 19-3-30-1
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-30-1 (2026).
(a)The premarital education provided for under this Code section shall include at least six hours of instruction involving marital issues, which may include but not be limited to conflict management, communication skills, financial responsibilities, child and parenting responsibilities, and extended family roles. The premarital education shall be completed within 12 months prior to the application for a marriage license and the couple shall undergo the premarital education together, except as provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section. The premarital education shall be performed by:
(1)A professional counselor, social worker, or marriage and family therapist who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 10A of Title 43;
(2)A psychiatrist who is licensed as a physician pursuant to Chapter