Georgia Statutes
§ 19-3-2 — Who may contract marriage; emancipation requirement; minimum age for marriage
Georgia § 19-3-2
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-3-2 (2026).
(a)To be able to contract marriage, a person must:
(1)Be of sound mind;
(2)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, be at least 18 years of age;
(3)Have no living spouse of a previous undissolved marriage. The dissolution of a previous marriage in divorce proceedings must be affirmatively established and will not be presumed. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the legitimacy of children; and (4) Not be related to the prospective spouse by blood or marriage within the prohibited degrees.
(b)If either applicant for marriage is 17 years of age, documentary proof that such applicant was emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to a petition filed with the court as provided in Article 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 shall be required before a license m