Georgia Statutes
§ 19-13-54 — Foreign protective orders
Georgia § 19-13-54
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-13-54 (2026).
(a)A petitioner who obtains a foreign protective order may file that order by filing a certified copy of the foreign protective order with any clerk of court of the superior court in this state.
(b)Filing shall be without fee or cost.
(c)The clerk of court shall provide the petitioner with a receipt bearing proof of submission of the foreign protective order for entry in the registry.
(d)The clerk of court shall transmit to the registry a copy of the foreign protective order in the same manner as provided in Code Section 19-13-53 .
(e)Foreign protective orders shall not be required to be contained on a standardized form or forms in order to be entered in the registry.
(f)Filing and registry of the foreign protective order in the registry shall not be prerequisites for enforcement of