Georgia Statutes
§ 19-13-4 — Protective orders and consent agreements; contents; delivery to sheriff; expiration; enforcement
Georgia § 19-13-4
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-13-4 (2026).
(a)The court may, upon the filing of a verified petition, grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of acts of family violence. The court shall not have the authority to issue or approve mutual protective orders concerning paragraph (1), (2), (5), (9), or (11) of this subsection, or any combination thereof, unless the respondent has filed a verified petition as a counter petition pursuant to Code Section 19-13-3 no later than three days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, prior to the hearing and the provisions of Code Section 19-13-3 have been satisfied. The orders or agreements may:
(1)Direct the respondent to refrain from such acts;
(2)Grant to a party possession of the residence or household of the parties and exclude t