Georgia Statutes
§ 19-13-20 — Definitions
Georgia § 19-13-20
O.C.G.A. § 19-13-20 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Council" means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
(2)"Family or household members" means spouses, parents and children, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity and occupying a common domicile.
(3)"Family violence" means the occurrence of one of the following acts between family or household members who reside together:
(A)Attempting to cause or causing bodily injury or serious bodily injury with or without a deadly weapon; or (B) By physical menace, placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
(4)"Family violence program" means any program whose primary stated purpose is to provide services to victims of family violence. A family violence program may be but is not required to be associated with a family violenc