Georgia Statutes
§ 19-13-16 — Mandatory participation; cost for participation
Georgia § 19-13-16
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-13-16 (2026).
(a)A court, in addition to imposing any penalty provided by law, when sentencing a defendant or revoking a defendant's probation for an offense involving family violence, or when imposing a protective order against family violence, shall order the defendant to participate in a family violence intervention program, whether a certified program pursuant to this article or a program operated pursuant to Code Section 19-13-15 , unless the court determines and states on the record why participation in such a program is not appropriate.
(b)The State Board of Pardons and Paroles, for a violation of parole for an offense involving family violence, shall require the conditional releasee to participate in a family violence intervention program, whether a certified program pursuant to this article o