Georgia Statutes
§ 19-11-71 — Previous support orders not superseded; how payments credited
Georgia § 19-11-71
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-11-71 (2026).
Any order of support issued by a court of this state when acting as a responding state shall not supersede any previous order of support issued in a divorce or separate maintenance action, but the amounts for a particular period paid pursuant to either order shall be credited against amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under both.