Georgia Statutes
§ 19-11-30-6 — Reciprocal agreements with other states
Georgia § 19-11-30-6
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-11-30-6 (2026).
The commissioner of human services, in cooperation with the child support enforcement agency, shall establish a program of wage and bank information sharing with other states. The commissioner is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements with other states to share lists of absent parents who owe support payments to the child support enforcement agency. Such reciprocal agreements shall only be made with states which administer programs that the commissioner of human services, in consultation with the child support enforcement agency, determines are substantially similar. The wage and bank information sharing program shall apply only to states which have similar prohibitions and penalties for disclosure of information. The prohibitions and penalties of Code Section 19-11-30.4 shall also