Georgia Statutes
§ 19-11-30 — Confidentiality of information and records; safeguards against unauthorized use
Georgia § 19-11-30
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-11-30 (2026).
(a)(1) Information and records obtained by the department pursuant to any provision of this article or Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act shall be deemed to be confidential and shall be released only by permission of the party or parties named in the information or records, by order of the court, or for those purposes specifically authorized by this article. Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2)The department shall provide to an attorney representing an obligor, to an attorney representing an obligee, or to a private child support collector, as defined in Code Section 10-1-392 , and hired by an obligee and acting pursuant to a power of attorney signed by such obligee, any documents which such obligor or obligee would be entitled to req