Georgia Statutes
§ 19-11-28 — Accident and sickness insurance coverage for children; authorization of payments of benefits; notice of termination; immunity from liability of person or entity providing access to coverage
Georgia § 19-11-28
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-11-28 (2026).
(a)The signature of the medical insurance obligee or an agent of the department shall constitute a valid authorization to any insurer to process benefits and to make payments to a health care provider or the medical insurance obligee in accordance with any accident and sickness insurance policy.
(b)An order of medical support shall operate as an assignment to the medical insurance obligee of any right to benefits under a policy of accident and sickness coverage maintained by the medical insurance obligor insofar as dependent coverage is available. The medical insurance obligee shall be subrogated to the rights of the medical insurance obligor to the extent necessary to pursue any claim against the insurer under such policy.
(c)Within ten business days after termination of a policy of ac