Georgia Statutes
§ 19-11-133 — Personal jurisdiction
Georgia § 19-11-133
O.C.G.A. § 19-11-133 (2026).
(a)Participation by a petitioner in a proceeding under this article before a responding tribunal, whether in person, by private attorney, or through services provided by the support enforcement agency, does not confer personal jurisdiction over the petitioner in another proceeding.
(b)A petitioner is not amenable to service of civil process while physically present in this state to participate in a proceeding under this article.
(c)The immunity granted by this Code section does not extend to civil litigation based on acts unrelated to a proceeding under this article committed by a party while physically present in Georgia to participate in the proceeding.