Georgia Statutes
§ 13-4-5 — Effect of execution of second contract upon same matter; novation
Georgia·Title 13
A simple contract regarding the same matter and based on no new consideration does not destroy another simple contract between the same parties; but, if new parties are introduced so as to change the person to whom the obligation is due, the original contract is at an end.