Georgia Statutes
§ 13-3-43 — Effect of satisfying requirement of consideration
Georgia § 13-3-43
O.C.G.A. § 13-3-43 (2026).
If the requirement of consideration is met, there is no additional requirement of a gain, advantage, or benefit to the promisor or of a loss, disadvantage, or detriment to the promisee.