Georgia Statutes
§ 13-3-3 — When written acceptance of offer made by letter takes effect; acceptance of offer containing alternative propositions
Georgia § 13-3-3
Title13
O.C.G.A. § 13-3-3 (2026).
If an offer is made by letter, an acceptance by written reply takes effect from the time it is sent and not from the time it is received; hence, withdrawal of the offer by the offeror after that time is ineffective. If an offer contains alternative propositions, the party receiving the offer may elect between the alternative propositions.