Georgia Statutes
§ 12-8-22 — Definitions
Georgia § 12-8-22
O.C.G.A. § 12-8-22 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Affected county" means, in addition to the county in which a facility is or is proposed to be located, each county contiguous to the host county and each county and municipality within a county that has a written agreement with the facility to dispose of solid waste. (1.1) "Biomedical waste" means pathological waste, biological waste cultures and stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals, contaminated animal carcasses (body parts, their bedding, and other wastes from such animals), sharps, chemotherapy waste, discarded medical equipment and parts, not including expendable supplies and materials which have not been decontaminated, as further defined in Rule 391-3-4-.15 of the board as such rule existed on January 1, 2006, and other such w