Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-503 — Name of debtor and secured party
Georgia § 11-9-503
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-503 (2026).
(a)Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the debtor is a registered organization or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization's name;
(2)Subject to subsection (f) of this Code section, if the collateral is being administered by the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides, as the name