Georgia Statutes
§ 11-4-103 — Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care
Georgia § 11-4-103
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-4-103 (2026).
(a)The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b)Federal reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearing-house rules, and the like, have the effect of agreements under subsection (a) of this Code section, whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c)Action or nonaction approved by this article or pursuant to federal reserve regulations or operating circula