Georgia Statutes
§ 10-7-30 — Bad faith refusal of corporate surety to perform suretyship contract
Georgia § 10-7-30
O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, the term "obligee" shall include any obligee or beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the contract of suretyship.
(b)In the event of the refusal of a corporate surety to commence the remedy of a default covered by, to make payment to an obligee under, or otherwise to commence performance in accordance with the terms of a contract of suretyship within 60 days after receipt from the obligee of a notice of default or demand for payment, and upon a finding that such refusal was in bad faith, the surety shall be liable to pay such obligee, in addition to the loss, not more than 25 percent of the liability of the surety for the loss and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case against the surety. The amount of such reasonable attor