Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-766 — Limitation of action
Georgia § 10-1-766
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-766 (2026).
An action for misappropriation must be brought within five years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. For the purposes of this Code section, a continuing misappropriation by any person constitutes a single claim against that person, but this Code section shall be applied separately to the claim against each person who receives a trade secret from another person who misappropriated that trade secret.