Georgia Statutes
§ 1-3-11 — Local referenda on abolishing offices or shortening or lengthening term
Georgia § 1-3-11
O.C.G.A. § 1-3-11 (2026).
No office to which a person has been elected shall be abolished nor the term of the office shortened or lengthened by local or special Act during the term for which such person was elected unless the same shall be approved by the people of the jurisdiction affected in a referendum on the question.