Florida Statutes
§ 946.523 — Prison industry enhancement (PIE) programs
Florida § 946.523
Fla. Stat. § 946.523 (2026).
(1)The corporation may operate or contract with the private sector for substantial involvement in a prison industry enhancement (PIE) program that includes, but is not limited to, contracts for the operation of a direct private sector business within a prison and the hiring of inmates. Any contract authorized by this subsection must be in compliance with federal law governing inmate work programs and must not result in the significant displacement of employed workers in the community. The purposes and objectives of this program are to:
(a)Increase the benefits to the general public by reimbursing the state for a portion of the costs of incarceration.
(b)Provide purposeful work for inmates.
(c)Increase job skills.
(d)Provide additional opportunities for rehabilitating inmates who are o