Florida Statutes
§ 946.520 — Assignment of inmates by Department of Corrections
Florida § 946.520
Fla. Stat. § 946.520 (2026).
(1)The department shall exert its best efforts to assign inmates to the corporation, or the private sector business authorized under this part, who have not less than 1 nor more than 5 years remaining before their tentative release dates. Beginning January 1, 1998, the department shall maintain the assignment of at least 60 percent of inmates to all correctional work programs collectively to the corporation, or to the private sector business authorized under this part, who have less than 10 years remaining before their tentative release dates. This 60-percent requirement does not apply to any correctional work program, or private sector business authorized under this part, within an institution for any year in which, as of January 1 of that year, the average years remaining before the ten