Florida Statutes
§ 946.517 — Corporation records
Florida § 946.517
Fla. Stat. § 946.517 (2026).
Corporation records are public records; however, proprietary confidential business information shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. However, the Legislature, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Governor, pursuant to their oversight and auditing functions, shall have access to all proprietary confidential business information upon request and without subpoena and shall retain the confidentiality of information so received. “Proprietary confidential business information” means information regardless of form or characteristics, that is owned or controlled by the corporation; is intended to be and is treated by the corporation as private and the disclosure of the information would cause harm to the corporation’s b