Florida Statutes
§ 893.101 — Legislative findings and intent
Florida § 893.101
TitleXLVI
Ch. 893DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
Fla. Stat. § 893.101 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State , Slip Opinion No. SC94701 (Fla. 2002) and Chicone v. State , 684 So. 2d 736 (Fla. 1996), holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.
(2)The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
(3)In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall g