Florida Statutes
§ 874.11 — Electronic communication
Florida § 874.11
TitleXLVI
Ch. 874CRIMINAL GANG ENFORCEMENT AND PREVENTION
Fla. Stat. § 874.11 (2026).
Any person who, for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang, uses electronic communication to intimidate or harass other persons, or to advertise his or her presence in the community, including, but not limited to, such activities as distributing, selling, transmitting, or posting on the Internet any audio, video, or still image of criminal activity, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.