Florida Statutes
§ 873.05 — Advertising, purchase, sale, or transfer of human embryos or fetal remains prohibited
Florida § 873.05
Fla. Stat. § 873.05 (2026).
(1)A person may not knowingly advertise or offer to purchase or sell, or purchase, sell, or otherwise transfer, a human embryo for valuable consideration. As used in this subsection, the term “valuable consideration” does not include the reasonable costs associated with the removal, storage, and transportation of a human embryo.
(2)A person may not advertise or offer to purchase, sell, donate, or transfer, or purchase, sell, donate, or transfer, fetal remains obtained from an abortion, as defined in s. 390.011. This subsection does not prohibit the transportation or transfer of fetal remains for disposal pursuant to s. 381.0098 or rules adopted thereunder.
(3)A person who violates this section commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or