Florida Statutes
§ 872.05 — Unmarked human burials
Florida § 872.05
TitleXLVI
Ch. 872OFFENSES CONCERNING DEAD BODIES AND GRAVES
Fla. Stat. § 872.05 (2026).
(1)LEGISLATIVE INTENT. — It is the intent of the Legislature that all human burials and human skeletal remains be accorded equal treatment and respect based upon common human dignity without reference to ethnic origin, cultural background, or religious affiliation. This section applies to all human burials, human skeletal remains, and associated burial artifacts not otherwise protected under chapter 497 or other state law and found upon or within any public or private land in the state, including submerged lands.
(2)DEFINITIONS. — As used in this section:
(a)“Archaeologist” means a person who is registered by the Society of Professional Archaeologists with an emphasis in field research or who, in the judgment of the State Archaeologist, meets the training and experience requirements ne