Florida Statutes
§ 817.58 — Definitions
Florida § 817.58
TitleXLVI
Ch. 817FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
Fla. Stat. § 817.58 (2026).
As used in ss. 817.57-817.685:
(1)“Acquirer” means a business organization, governmental entity, financial institution, or an agent of a business organization, governmental entity, or financial institution that authorizes a merchant to accept payment by credit card for money, goods, services, or anything else of value.
(2)“Cardholder” means the person or organization named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued by an issuer.
(3)“Counterfeit credit card” means any credit card which is fictitious, altered, or forged; any facsimile or false representation, depiction, or component of a credit card; or any credit card which is stolen, obtained as part of a scheme to defraud, or otherwise unlawfully obtained, and which may or may not be embossed