Florida Statutes
§ 790.251 — Protection of the right to keep and bear arms in motor vehicles for self-defense and other lawful purposes; prohibited acts; duty of public and private employers; immunity from liability; enforcement
Florida § 790.251
TitleXLVI
Ch. 790WEAPONS AND FIREARMS
Fla. Stat. § 790.251 (2026).
(1)SHORT TITLE. — This section may be cited as the “Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008.”
(2)DEFINITIONS. — As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Parking lot” means any property that is used for parking motor vehicles and is available to customers, employees, or invitees for temporary or long-term parking or storage of motor vehicles.
(b)“Motor vehicle” means any automobile, truck, minivan, sports utility vehicle, motor home, recreational vehicle, motorcycle, motor scooter, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state and required to be registered under state law.
(c)“Employee” means any person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm under s. 790.01(1) and: 1. Works for salary, wages, or