Florida Statutes
§ 768.31 — Contribution among tortfeasors
Florida § 768.31
Fla. Stat. § 768.31 (2026).
(1)SHORT TITLE. — This act shall be cited as the “Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act.”
(2)RIGHT TO CONTRIBUTION. —
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this act, when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
(b)The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than her or his pro rata share of the common liability, and the tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by her or him in excess of her or his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond her or his own pro rata share of the entire liability