Florida Statutes
§ 768.17 — Legislative intent
Florida § 768.17
Fla. Stat. § 768.17 (2026).
It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer. Sections 768.16-768.26 are remedial and shall be liberally construed.