Florida Statutes
§ 734.1025 — Nonresident decedent’s testate estate with property not exceeding $50,000 in this state; determination of claims
Florida § 734.1025
TitleXLII
Ch. 734PROBATE CODE: FOREIGN PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; ANCILLARY ADMINISTRATION
Fla. Stat. § 734.1025 (2026).
(1)When a nonresident decedent dies testate and leaves property subject to administration in this state the gross value of which does not exceed $50,000 at the date of death, the foreign personal representative of the estate before the expiration of 2 years after the decedent’s death may file in the circuit court of the county where any property is located an authenticated transcript of so much of the foreign proceedings as will show the will and beneficiaries of the estate, as provided in the Florida Probate Rules. The court shall admit the will and any codicils to probate if they comply with s. 732.502(1), (2), or (3).
(2)The foreign personal representative may cause a notice to creditors to be served and published according to the relevant requirements of chapter 733. Claims not file