Florida Statutes
§ 681.117 — Fee
Florida § 681.117
Fla. Stat. § 681.117 (2026).
(1)A $2 fee shall be collected by a motor vehicle dealer, or by a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles, from the consumer at the consummation of the sale of a motor vehicle or at the time of entry into a lease agreement for a motor vehicle. Such fees shall be remitted to the county tax collector or private tag agency acting as agent for the Department of Revenue. If the purchaser or lessee removes the motor vehicle from the state for titling and registration outside this state, the fee shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue. All fees, less the cost of administration, shall be transferred monthly to the department for deposit into the Motor Vehicle Warranty Trust Fund.
(2)The Department of Revenue shall administer, collect, and enforce the fee authorized under